The paperwork needed to evict a tenant in Texas will vary from county to county. Defendant[s] (list all tenants) EVICTION PETITION 1. En Espanol. A payment is considered late if it surpasses the due date specified in the rental agreement . You live on a property with five or more units; Your landlord is in forbearance on a mortgage from the Fair Housing Administration or the Fair Housing Finance Agency (including Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac), Less than the time period stated in your lease, or. If there is not enough room, you can attach the information to the Answer form. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Step 2: Petition is Filed and Served If the notice period ends and the tenant remains on the property, the next step in the eviction process requires the landlord to file a petition with the appropriate Justice of the Peace Court in Texas.